Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Section 2. Amend §1506(a), Chapter 15, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by adding the phrase and includes, for all purposes of the laws of this state, a registered limited liability partnership" after the word "profit". Section 3. Amend §1515, Chapter 15, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "All partners are liable:" as said phrase appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all partners are liable:", and by adding new subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows: "(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a partner in a registered limited liability partnership is not liable for debts and obligations of the partnership arising from negligence, wrongful acts,