Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Such pilot may resume piloting vessels only upon certification to the Board that he or she has made such refresher trips over the route as shall be deemed necessary by the Board to assure that he or she is fully familiar with conditions along the route. Refresher trips shall be made in the company of a first class pilot." (f) The provisions of subsection (a) and (b) of this Section shall not apply to any person who holds a valid first or second class State license as of April 8, 1993. Section 10. Amend §114, Chapter 1, Title 23, Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new §114 to read as follows: "§114. Apprenticeship Program. According to the needs and dictates of commerce and the interests of public safety, the Board shall from time to time solicit applications for and make appointments of apprentice pilots. No person shall be appointed to be an apprentice who does not hold either a baccalaureate degree from either a recognized and duly certified college or university, or from a maritime academy operated by the United States or a state, or a U.S. Coast Guard issued license to serve as third-mate on all oceans or master in near coastal waters aboard vessels of no less than 1600 tons, or a higher class of license. The number of apprentices at any one time shall be under the control and within the discretion of the Board of Pilot Commissioners. Apprenticeship openings, as they occur, shall be advertised for a period of not less than 1 week in a daily paper of general circulation. No person shall be entitled to a license in any class without first having completed the apprenticeship program enacted by regulation of the Board. The period of apprenticeship shall be four (4) years, excepting those apprentices who, at the time of appointment, held the above-described third-mate's or master's license, whose apprenticeship need be no longer than three (3) years. Apprentices must make a total of at least five hundred (500) trips over the route during their apprenticeship in vessels with first or second class pilots. The provisions of this section shall apply to all apprentices appointed after the effective date of this Act."