Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] The provisions of this section shall apply to all apprentices appointed after the effective date of this Act." Section 11. Amend §115, Chapter, Title 23, Delaware Code by striking the phrase "paying to the Board of Pilot Commissioners" as the same appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "paying to the Division of Professional Regulation" and by striking the phrase "by the Board" as the same appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "by the Secretary of Administrative Services". Section 12. Amend §116, Chapter 1, Title 23, Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety. Section 13. Amend §117, Chapter 1, Title 23, Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new §117 to read as follows: "§117. Piloting Without License. Penalty. Whoever exercises the profession of pilot in the Bay or River Delaware, the navigable tributaries thereof, including the C&D Canal, or upon any other waters designated as pilotage waters by the Board, without a current license granted under this Chapter or under the laws of Pennsylvania shall be liable for a civil penalty equal to twice the amount of pilotage, as determined in accordance with this Chapter, for each such vessel piloted. Such penalty shall be payable to the State. Any person who provides pilotage to a vessel in distress shall not be deemed to have violated this section If he or she turns the vessel over to a duly licensed pilot who subsequently offers his or her services. No tugboat shall undertake to tow any vessel obligated by this Chapter to employ a pilot unless such vessel has a pilot on board who is licensed under this Chapter or by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The master or person in charge of a tugboat which violates this section shall 18 Chapter 20 be deemed to be piloting without a license and shall be liable for the civil penalty described in paragraph (a) of this section. Any master, owner, charterer, operator, consignee, manager, or agent of a vessel required under this Chapter to take a pilot, who hires or allows a person to act as a pilot in violation of paragraph (a) hereof while knowing that the person does not hold a valid license issued under this Chapter or by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, shall be jointly and severally liable for the civil penalty described in paragraph (a) of this section. The State Attorney General on behalf of the Board may bring an action in the courts of this state or any other court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this section."