Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Approved May 4, 1993. CHAPTER 20 FORMERLY SENATE BILL NO. 28 AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 2 AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 1, TITLE 23, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PILOTS. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein): Section 1. Amend Subsection (a), §101, Chapter 1, Title 23, Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The Board of Pilot Commissioners for the State shall consist of 7 members, residents of the State, appointed by the Governor, for a term of 5 years, composed as follows: 3 state-licensed pilots and 4 other members, at least two of whom shall be public members and at least one of whom shall be a shipping industry representative. No public member shall be a former pilot, related to a pilot by blood or affinity, nor ever have been employed by any pilot association or individual pilot. No shipping industry representative shall be a former pilot. The Board shall consist of the members presently serving unexpired terms on the Board as it existed prior to January 1, 1993, together with those members necessary to bring the total number of members up to 7. Upon the expiration of the terms of office of those presently serving, the Governor shall appoint new members until such time as the board is composed of members meeting the requirements of this subsection. No member shall serve more than two (2) complete consecutive terms."