Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Effective January 1, 1994 $5.02 per unit. Effective January 1, 1995 $5.32 per unit." Section 22. Amend §131, Chapter 1, Title 23, Delaware Code by striking paragraph (c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (c) to read as follows: "(c) The Board shall establish and enforce charges for additional services, including, but not limited to, provisions for transporting charges and a credit policy, including carrying charges and attorney's fees." Section 23. Amend §134, Chapter 1, Title 23, Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new §134, to read as follows: "§134. Compensation for Extraordinary Piloting Services. Any vessel which has suffered any casualty limiting the capabilities of its steering, propulsion or navigational equipment or which is otherwise limited by its speed, draft, or other factor in its ability to navigate such that its navigation will be of extraordinary duration or will occasion its pilot extraordinary care or trouble shall be obliged to receive two (2) licensed pilots and to pay to each the full amount of pilotage required by this Chapter; in the event that such services are provided by a single pilot he or she may charge up to double the pilotage amount calculated in accordance with the rates of this Chapter." 20 Chapter 20 Section 24. Amend §135, Chapter 1, Title 23, Delaware number "15" as the same appears in said section and thereof the number "100". Section 25. Amend §136, Chapter 1, Title 23, Delaware number "15" as the same appears in the first sentence substituting in lieu thereof the number