Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Section 2. Amend §8141, Subchapter II, Chapter 81, Title 9, Delaware Code, by striking the period at the end of said section and substituting in lieu thereof the following: ; provided, however, that any such ordinance adopted shall include language substantially similar to that of §8133(b) of this subchapter." Section 3. AMend §8133(b), Chapter 81, Title 9, Delaware Code, by striking the words "at any time prior to the last day of the pre-tax year" as they appear therein and substituting In lieu thereof the following: "by a date determined by the taxing district, which shall not be earlier than 45 days prior to the last date of the pre-tax year." April 19, 1993. CHAPTER 14 FORMERLY SENATE BILL NO. 41 AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS OF DELAWARE, VOLUME 66, CHAPTER 291, AS AMENDED, BEING THE CHARTER OF THE TOWN OF CLAYTON, TO CHANGE THE FISCAL YEAR. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected