Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Notwithstanding Merit Rule 7.0100, any current incumbent in the aforementioned position shall be accorded Merit System status. Approved April 19, 1993. CHAPTER 11 FORMERLY HOUSE BILL NO. 90 AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 26, TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE POWER OF COUNTY VOCATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND COUNTY VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO LEVY TAXES FOR SCHOOL PURPOSES. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE: Section 1. Amend Chapter 26, Title 14, Delaware Code by striking §2601(a)(1) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "(1) The amount to be raised by taxation shall not exceed 19.71 cents on each $100 of value of real property in Sussex County for the tax year 1993 and all years thereafter." Approved April 19, 1993. 12 CHAPTER 12 FORMERLY HOUSE BILL NO. 95 AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 504, VOLUME 57, LAWS OF DELAWARE, AS AMENDED, ENTITLED "AN ACT TO INCORPORATE THE TOWN OF HENLOPEN ACRES" TO PERMIT THE SALE OF BONDS BY THE TOWN OF HENLOPEN ACRES AT