Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Any person in charge of dispensing food at a multi-purpose sports facility may apply to the Commission for a license to purchase and to receive, keep and sell beer only, for consumption on the premises, at bars, counters, or similar contrivances or through individual vendors employed by the licensee. The holder of such a license may sell beer only under the following circumstances: In plastic, styrofoam, or paper containers on the multi-purpose sports facility premises; and For consumption on the licensed premises." NIMI Chapter 6 5 Section 4. Amend Section 554, Chapter 5, Title 4, Delaware Code by adding new subsection (hh) and (ii) which shall read as follows: "(hh) For a license to sell beer only at a muilti-purpose sports facility, the biennial fee shall be $1,000.00. (ii) For a license to sell wine and spirits at a multi-purpose sports facility, the biennial fee shall be $1,000.00." Section 5. Amend Section 709(d), Chapter 7, Title 4, Delaware Code by striking Section 709(d) in its entirety and substituting new section 709(d) as follows: "(d) No holder of a license for the sale of alcoholic liquor in a hotel, restaurant, club, tavern, taproom, horse racetrack,