Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Approved May 12, 1993. 23 CHAPTER 23 FORMERLY SENATE BILL NO. 10 AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF PATRONIZING A PROSTITUTE. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein): Section 1. Amend §1343, Chapter 5, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "Patronizing a prostitute is a violation:" and by re-designating all of said section as new subsection (a). Section 2. Amend §1343, Chapter 5, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto the following subsections: "(b) Patronizing a prostitute is a misdemeanor. (c) Whenever any vehicle, as defined in Section 2321 of this title, has been used in, or in connection with, the offense of patronizing a prostitute, it shall forthwith be seized and taken into custody by the peace officer or officers having knowledge of the facts of such use." Section 3. Amend Subchapter II, Chapter 23, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding, immediately after the words "of Title 30" as they appear in §2322, the following: ", or in a violation of §1343 of this Title," Section 4. Amend Subchapter II, Chapter 23, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by