Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Section 10. This Act shall become effective on August 1, 1993. Approved June 24, 1993. 40 CHAPTER 43 FORMERLY HOUSE BILL NO. 67 AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 28, TITLE 24, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE: Section 1. Amend subsection (6), §2803, Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof: "(6) 'Engineer intern' shall mean a person certified as an engineer Intern by the Council." Section 2. Amend §2804, Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking the words "engineer-in-training" as the same appear in said section, and substituting the words "engineer intern" in lieu thereof; and by striking the words "engineers-in-training" as the same appear in said section, and