Laws of the State of Delaware - Volume 69 - Part 1 - Page 1 |
[…] Approved May 19, 1993. CHAPTER 27 FORMERLY HOUSE BILL NO. 44 AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 26, TITLE 9, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO NEW CASTLE COUNTY ZONING. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE: Section 1. Amend §2614, Chapter 26, Title 9, Delaware Code by designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(b) Any rezoning which is approved subject to restrictions shall require a two-thirds vote of all members elected to the County Council to release, remove or change such restrictions, unless the Planning Department recommends approval of the release, removal or change of said restrictions, in which case a simple majority of all members elected to the County Council shall be required." Approved May 19, 1993. CHAPTER 28 FORMERLY HOUSE BILL NO. 63 AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 2 AND 27, TITLE 14, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MANDATORY AGE OF ATTENDANCE IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE. Section 1. Amend §202(a), Title 14, Delaware Code by